Copyright, accessibility, privacy

Copyright

This service contains material that was not produced by the National Library or the Department of Internal Affairs. Please see the information about reusing items found on DigitalNZ for assistance in the reuse of those third-party items. Also see our Terms of Use.

Unless stated otherwise:

  1. the material on this website is subject to copyright protection;
  2. all items are protected by third-party copyright or other usage restrictions;
  3. the website content in the about, Upates developer, and partner sections of this website is released under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 New Zealand licence. This licence does not apply to design elements or images on the site.

Third-party copyright material

The copyright of much of the content on this website is owned by third parties. If you want to copy (including download), adapt, publish or otherwise distribute any of this content, you are responsible for determining and clearing copyright, obtaining permissions and meeting any other requirements. Please see the information about reusing items found on DigitalNZ for assistance.

Privacy

We will safeguard your personal information (information that identifies you as a natural person) and respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

If you send us personal information we will only use this personal information for the purpose for which it was provided or for a purpose required or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993 or otherwise required or permitted by law.

We will keep any personal information you provide to us secure and will not disclose it to any other parties without your prior consent or as required or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993 or otherwise required or permitted by law.

To access or correct any of your personal information that we hold, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold, please contact us. You can email us with your privacy questions: privacy@digitalnz.org.

Tracking of website usage

If you visit this website to read or download information or perform tasks, or use services that use the DigitalNZ API, we collect and store statistical information about the visit.

This information includes the server address, top-level domain name, date and time of the visit, pages accessed and documents downloaded, previous site visited, and type of browser used.

Site statistics allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our website, identify what information is of interest, monitor system performance, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. Site statistics may be shared with Digital New Zealand content partners.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard-drive. This application may use cookies to store session management information, or to remember if you have previously completed a customer survey (or declined to do so) so that we do not keep asking you. Cookies do not contain personal data and expire upon termination of the session or after a set period of time (usually 20 minutes).

Accessibility

This is a site for everyone. We use alt text, accessible headings and have tested the colours on our site for accessibility. If you want accessibility support, have questions about accessibility, or have suggestions for how we could make our website more accessible, please contact us by emailing accessibility@digitalnz.org.